PRIVACY POLICY

Taps UK takes great care in protecting customer information, and privacy. Below we will explain what data we collect, why we collect it, how we use that data and what your rights are.

Utsumi UK Ltd (“Utsumi UK”, “Taps UK”, “we” or “us”) is the data controller of all data collected via or in connection with the website tapsuk.com. This Privacy Policy aims to be completely transparent on how we handle any personal information, and we have tried to keep it as simple as possible. If you do have any questions about anything in this policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the information available in the “Contact Us” section below.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

We only collect information that is necessary and relevant to provide you with the products or services you request and offer marketing where consent has been obtained.

We may also collect information on your visit to our site to maintain and enhance our services and get a better understanding of our customer’s experience to further improve what our website offers. This also helps us make our website more appealing and interesting by ensuring relevant products are available.

What personal data do we collect about you?
Most of the information that we collect is the personal information you give us; however, we do automatically collect some information about your use of the site too.
How we use this information is based on how and when it was collected, and what information was collected. We may anonymize information where it is required or permitted by applicable laws.

Information you give to us:

  • Your name or trading name
  • Your address information (delivery and billing address where applicable)
  • Your contact information (email address, landline or mobile number)
  • Your payment information (e.g. credit or debit card number, security code and exp date)
  • Your full communication history with us (emails, helpdesk requests, call recordings and social media communication)
  • Other information (product reviews, service reviews, quotes)


Why we collect it 
 Opening an account We need core information to create an account for you. This allows us to fulfil any contractual obligations you have with us by placing an order with us.
 Process payments/refunds & process orders We use your account information to process orders, and payment information to allocate any payments made to your order. In turn this same   information is used to refund any payments where required, partially or in full.
 Order Information & Updates We use the contact information supplied to keep you updated about your order, and to get in touch and make any necessary arrangements to complete the order, such as booking in a date with the courier.

 We can also contact you with information about the site, and any changes to your account or the terms and conditions of the site that could affect your order.
 Communication & personalised advertising We may use this information to provide you with personalised communication. We may also use it with referral programs, rewards, surveys and other promotional activities. This communication will not take place without your consent.
 Training & Quality to improve user experience We may use your communication history with us to analyse and improve our services. As an online retailer, we strive to improve our services and offer the very best for our customers. This information will help us refine our processes, train our staff and help us monitor performance moving forwards.

 Information we automatically collect:

  • Your name or trading name
  • Your address information (delivery and billing address where applicable)
  • Your contact information (email address, landline or mobile number)
  • Your payment information (e.g. credit or debit card number, security code and exp date)
  • Your full communication history with us (emails, helpdesk requests, call recordings and social media communication)
  • Other information (product reviews, service reviews, quotes)
Why we collect it 
Customer Services, including returns & exchangesWe use your order history to help suggest products that may be helpful to you, or suitable for your requirements and to also complete our contract with you and offer support where required for any specific order.
Training & Quality to improve user experienceWe may use your data with us to analyse and improve our services. As an online retailer, we strive to improve our services and offer the very best for our customers. This information will help us refine our processes, train our staff and help us monitor performance moving forwards.
Secure & Safe Online EnvironmentWe want to protect the site, and your data whilst complying with applicable laws and ensure we can fulfil and orders.
Communication, marketing and advertisingWe may use automatically collected information such as cookies and similar technologies to provide the most relevant advertising to you. This processing can be pursuant to your consent or pursuant to our legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer you products or services that may be of interest.

Depending on your marketing preferences, we may use your personal data to send you marketing messages by email, phone or post. Some of these messages may be tailored to you, based on your previous browsing or purchase activity, and other information we hold about you.

If you no longer want to receive marketing communications from us (or would like to opt back in), you can change your preferences at any time by contacting us or clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in a marketing email. If you unsubscribe from marketing emails please note we may still need to contact you with service messages from time to time (e.g. order and delivery confirmations, and information about your legal rights).

We promote our website through various online advertising to keep you aware of what we have on offer, in both products and services.

ONLINE ADVERTISING

As with many other companies, using technology we target banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Google Remarketing.

The banners and ads we use will be based on information we have collected automatically about you, or your previous use of Taps UK (for example products you visited, and the content you read) or on banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

If you no longer want to see tailored ads you can change your cookie and privacy settings on your browser and these third-party websites. You can find out more about this form of advertising, including how you can opt out of it here: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/faqs.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We do not, and will never, sell your information to third parties. We do not share any information you provide with third parties, apart from in the following circumstances:

  • We may disclose information about you to our partners such as couriers or payment providers to deliver goods and services to you.
  • If we are under any legal obligation to share your personal data (for example, if requested to do so by a court order or for the objective of prevention of fraud)
  • We may disclose your contact details to third parties, if you have given consent that this information can be shared for you to receive information regarding offers, discounts and other services.
  • To enforce any terms and conditions or agreements for our services that may apply
  • To protect the rights, property or safety of Taps UK, our customers or any third parties

Other than the reasons stated above, we will not share any of your personal information without your consent.

YOUR DATA & YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right as an individual to access any personal information we hold about you and make corrections if necessary. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us and, in certain circumstances, ask us to erase information we hold about you. You can also object to us using your personal information (where we rely on our business interests to process and use your personal information).

You have several rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to most rights, we will ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us search for your personal information. We will respond to you within a month after we have received any request (including any identification documents requested).

You have the right to;

  • Ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you
  • Correct and update your information
  • Withdraw your consent (where we rely on it)
  • Object to our use of your information (where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information) provided we do not have any lawful reason to continue to use and process the information. When we do rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information for direct marketing, we will always comply with your right to object
  • Erase your information (or restrict the use of it), provided we do not have any lawful reason to continue to use and process that information
  • Provide you your information in a structured data file, where we rely on your consent to use and process your personal information or need to process it in connection with your purchase

To exercise any of the rights, please get in touch with our data controller via the information provided at the end of this page, and we will be more than happy to resolve any requests or issues.

STORAGE & RETENTION

We will not hold your personal information in an identifiable format for any longer than is necessary. We will keep your information if you have an account open with us, or if is needed to provide a service to you, or if is necessary to provide support.

If necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, support warranty periods, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your information as needed, even after you have closed your account, or is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL SITES

We take steps to ensure that any third-party partners who handle your information comply with data protection legislation and are as committed to the protection of your personal data as we are. We only disclose personal information that is necessary for them to provide the service that they are undertaking on our behalf. We will aim to make your data anonymous or use aggregated none specific data sets wherever possible.

Our third-party partners;
Visualsoft Limited, eBay, Amazon, Google, DPD, Yodel, Royal Mail, Furdeco, PayPal, Sagepay, Essential Marketer, Trustpilot, Khaos Control, Tooles Transport, Suntec

We use Klarna as the provider of our checkout. This means that we might transfer your personal data in the form of contact and order details to Klarna when the checkout is loaded, in order for Klarna to manage your purchase. Your personal data transferred is processed in line with Klarna’s own privacy notice.

TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF EUROPE

As part of the services offered to you the information you provide to us may be transferred to, and stored at, countries outside of the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU or one of our service providers is in a country outside of the EU. We may also share information with other equivalent national bodies, which may be in countries worldwide. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

If you use our website while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

By submitting your personal information to us you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of your information outside the EU in the manner described above.

COOKIES

Our Sites uses cookies and similar technologies to provide certain functionality to the Site, to understand and measure its performance, and to deliver targeted advertising. Please see our Cookie Policy here for further information about the cookies we use and how to amend your cookie settings.

CHILDREN

Our site is not intended for, and should not be used by, children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 18.

SECURITY

Tapsuk.com ensures that data is encrypted when leaving the Site via SSL protocol. This process involves the converting of information or data into a code to prevent unauthorised access. Taps UK follows this process and employs secure methods to ensure the protection of all credit and debit card transactions. Encryption methods such as SSL are utilised to protect customer data when in transit to and from this Site over a secure communications channel.

Whilst we do everything within our power to ensure that personal data is protected always from tapsuk.com, we cannot guarantee the security and integrity of the information that has been transmitted to our Site.

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

We may need to make changes to this policy to further adhere with new laws and changes to legislation. you may wish to revisit this page occasionally to ensure you are still happy to share your information with us.

Where possible, we will also contact you directly to notify you of these changes. Our Privacy Policy will always be available on our website, providing transparent and clear information regarding how we process your personal data.

This version of our Privacy Policy applies from 25 May 2018.

CONTACT US

If you feel that Taps UK has not upheld your rights, we ask that you contact our Data Protection Officer so that we can try and resolve any issues or concerns. These contact details are outlined in the “Contact Us” section of the Privacy Policy.

Post:
Utsumi UK Ltd
Unit 2, Prior Wharf
Harris Business Park
Hanbury Road
Stoke Prior
Bromsgrove
B60 4FG

Email:
helpdesk@tapsuk.net

Telephone:
01527 868 500

NOT HAPPY OR CONCERNED?

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are not processing your data in accordance with the law you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their details are supplied below:

Address:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wimslow
Cheshire
SK9 5A

Website:
www.ico.org.uk


Top